The Patchwork Marketplace values your privacy, because we know it’s important to you. This Privacy Policy governs information we receive from you or about you and explains how we may collect, use, and in some instances share this information. References to “we”, “our” and “us” are references to The Patchwork Marketplace

By clicking “I Agree Finish” or “Accept” during registration or by purchasing a product or subscribing to a service or by using this Site and submitting your personal information to the website or by email, you consent to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
If you do not accept this privacy policy you should not submit your personal data to us and you may find that you will not be able to make full use of the website and its services.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online practices.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement may be revised periodically without further notice to you. The Patchwork Marketplace encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Statement, all changes will be reflected by a “last modified” date below.
This policy was last modified on December 11, 2016.

What information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you register on our site or place an order.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or PayPal information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

SECURITY
We implement a variety of security measures to ensure that all personally and non-personally identifiable information that we receive when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information via the Internet is secure against unauthorized access. This information is kept in a safe and secure system.

Disclosure to Third Parties
Except for the ways outlined in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose the information described in this section to any third party unless we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our rights or the rights of others, property, or safety. However, like most website operators, The Patchwork Marketplace collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

This non-personally identifiable visitor information is collected to better understand how The Patchwork Marketplace visitors use the website, and may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses such as publishing reports on trends on the usage of its website

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

The Patchwork Marketplace uses information for the following general purposes: products and services provisioning, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, research, and anonymous reporting. The Patchwork Marketplace may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. For instance, The Patchwork Marketplace may monitor the most popular resources on the site and may display this information publicly or provide it to others.

IP addresses are automatically reported by your browser each time you view a web page. Your IP address is stored in The Patchwork Marketplace’s user registration databases when you register with The Patchwork Marketplace. IP addresses may be used for various research purposes. The Patchwork Marketplace only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described above.

Cookies
We use cookies, web beacons, and related tools from third parties to provide features and services that improve your buying and selling experience. To help protect your privacy, we limit how these tools can be used on The Patchwork Marketplace.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The Patchwork Marketplace uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of our site, and their website access preferences. The Patchwork Marketplace visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the website, with the drawback that certain features may not function properly on the site without the aid of cookies.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access The Patchwork Marketplace Website or Services or send any information about yourself to The Patchwork Marketplace at any time or in any manner. Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important and we take it very seriously. For that reason, The Patchwork Marketplace does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years-of-age.

If you are a parent or guardian and believe that The Patchwork Marketplace may have collected personal information from your child, please contact us at support@patchworkmarketplace.com to let us know. We’ll work with you to make sure that information is removed from our site.